example-image
Connect with Us:  

Pan Am Games Swimming - Day 4 Aug 14 Results

Aug 16, 2003

2003 PAN AM SWIMMING MEDALS
Gold Silver Bronze Total
USA 14 12 2 28
BRA 2 2 11 15
ARG 2 1 1 4
VEN 1 1 0 2
TRI 1 1 0 2
CAN 0 3 5 8
GUA 0 0 1 1
20 20 20 60




MEN

400 METRES FREESTYLE

Final
1	3:50.01	Monasterio Ricardo,78,VEN
2	3:52.62	Crippen Francis,84,USA
3	3:54.82	Bonfim Bruno,79,BRA
4	3:56.64	Araujo Felipe,84,BRA
5	3:57.89	Zolezzi Giancarlo,81,CHI
6	3:58.57	Tarwater Davis,84,USA
7	4:01.86	Russell Colin,84,CAN
8	4:03.10	Salinas Leonardo,80,MEX

B Final
1	4:01.41	Oriwol Tobias,85,CAN
2	4:05.03	Canepa Carlos,82,PER
3	4:08.20	Fraser Shaune,88,CAY
4	4:09.20	Penaillo Roberto,86,CHI
5	4:10.16	Melendez Carlos,79,ESA
6	4:10.81	Rodriguez Jorge,85,DOM
7	4:15.44	Mauri Jonathan,84,CRC
8	4:17.18	Van Rutten Vincent,87,AHO

Preliminaries
1	3:52.66	Crippen Francis,84,USA
2	3:54.12	Monasterio Ricardo,78,VEN
3	3:56.69	Araujo Felipe,84,BRA
4	3:58.46	Zolezzi Giancarlo,81,CHI
5	3:58.84	Bonfim Bruno,79,BRA
6	3:59.15	Tarwater Davis,84,USA
7	3:59.38	Salinas Leonardo,80,MEX
8	4:01.79	Russell Colin,84,CAN
9	4:02.00	Oriwol Tobias,85,CAN
10	4:03.92	Jimenez Andres,87,MEX
11	4:07.87	Canepa Carlos,82,PER
12	4:08.53	Fraser Shaune,88,CAY
13	4:10.75	Melendez Carlos,79,ESA
14	4:11.82	Rodriguez Jorge,85,DOM
15	4:14.60	Penaillo Roberto,86,CHI
16	4:15.74	Mauri Jonathan,84,CRC
17	4:16.14	Van Rutten Vincent,87,AHO
18	4:20.83	Nunez Omar,83,NCA

Exhibition
1	3:51.94	Thompson Chris,78,USA
2	3:54.64	Margalis Robert,82,USA
3	3:59.25	Lima Luiz,77,BRA
4	4:01.48	Siqueiros Alejandro,82,MEX
5	4:10.41	Edey Brian,79,CAN




200 METRES BREASTSTROKE

Final
1	2:13.37	Salyards Kyle,80,USA
2	2:15.77	Quinn Sean,81,USA
3	2:15.87	Tomazini Marcelo,78,BRA
4	2:15.88	Pereira Thiago,86,BRA
5	2:15.94	Dickens Scott,84,CAN
6	2:16.46	Mains Matthew,81,CAN
7	2:19.16	Vargas Juan,79,CUB
8	2:21.13	Jacobo Alfredo,82,MEX

B Final
1	2:21.60	Ally Bradley,88,BAR
2	2:22.64	Suriano Francisco,78,ESA
3	2:23.22	Fortuny Alvaro,79,GUA
4	2:24.54	Carrion Hiram,84,PUR
5	2:24.77	Romagoza Jose,84,ESA
6	2:25.58	Soldano Cristian,76,ARG
7	2:25.74	Henriquez Guillermo,79,DOM
8	2:26.08	Burgos Marcos,75,CHI

Preliminaries
1	2:16.76	Salyards Kyle,80,USA
2	2:16.83	Mains Matthew,81,CAN
3	2:17.68	Dickens Scott,84,CAN
4	2:19.80	Vargas Juan,79,CUB
5	2:19.91	Tomazini Marcelo,78,BRA
6	2:20.07	Pereira Thiago,86,BRA
7	2:20.46	Quinn Sean,81,USA
8	2:20.82	Jacobo Alfredo,82,MEX
9	2:22.18	Suriano Francisco,78,ESA
10	2:22.38	Ally Bradley,88,BAR
11	2:22.52	Fortuny Alvaro,79,GUA
12	2:23.77	Soldano Cristian,76,ARG
13	2:25.47	Henriquez Guillermo,79,DOM
14	2:25.81	Burgos Marcos,75,CHI
15	2:26.28	Romagoza Jose,84,ESA
16	2:26.39	Carrion Hiram,84,PUR
17	2:27.84	McPhee Travano,85,BAH
18	2:30.80	Hensley Kevin,85,ISV
19	2:33.63	Espinosa Alfonso,86,DOM

Exhibition
1	2:13.44	Gangloff Mark,82,USA
2	2:17.74	Marrs Jarrod,75,USA




4X100 FREE RELAY

Final
1	3:18.66	Brazil,BRA
	50.39	Jayme Carlos
	49.26	Borges Gustavo
	49.63	Scherer Fernando
	49.38	Souza Jader

2	3:23.14	Venezuela,VEN
	51.71	Quevedo Osvaldo
	51.01	Rosal Raymond
	49.77	Rojas Luis
	50.65	Alesi Ocyavio

3	3:23.83	Canada,CAN
	51.61	Edey Brian
	49.59	Murray Chad
	50.80	Rose Matt
	51.83	Russell Colin

4	3:26.68	Mexico,MEX
5	3:30.16	Barbados,BAR
6	3:30.70	US Virgin Islands,ISV
7	3:33.69	Bahamas,BAH
	disq	United States,USA

Premininaries
1	3:22.36	United States,USA
2	3:27.07	Brazil,BRA
3	3:28.12	Venezuela,VEN
4	3:29.72	Canada,CAN
5	3:30.73	US Virgin Islands,ISV
6	3:31.26	Mexico,MEX
7	3:32.30	Barbados,BAR
8	3:33.58	Bahamas,BAH
9	3:36.97	Dominican Republic,DOM




WOMEN

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE

Final
1	1:09.01	Stitts Staciana,81,USA
2	1:10.09	Clark Corrie,82,USA
3	1:10.56	Stoody Kathleen,83,CAN
4	1:11.54	Blackburn Lisa,71,CAN
5	1:13.18	Marmolejo Adriana,82,MEX
6	1:13.30	de Giovanni Augustina,85,ARG
7	1:14.02	Nunez Imaday,83,CUB
8	1:14.32	Comini Romero Patricia,75,BRA

B Final
1	1:15.37	Atkinson Alia,88,JAM
2	1:16.05	Silva Valeria,85,PER
3	1:17.68	Escalante Margoth,84,ESA
4	1:17.76	Duval Shannon,88,TRI
5	1:18.65	Zenoni Maria,85,DOM
6	1:18.79	Moreno Katerine,74,BOL
7	1:19.88	Franco Maria,87,PAR
8	1:22.67	Isenia Nilshaira,89,AHO

Preliminaries
1	1:09.32	Stitts Staciana,81,USA
2	1:10.17	Clark Corrie,82,USA
3	1:10.92	Blackburn Lisa,71,CAN
4	1:11.25	Stoody Kathleen,83,CAN
5	1:13.25	Nunez Imaday,83,CUB
6	1:13.90	de Giovanni Augustina,85,ARG
7	1:14.66	Marmolejo Adriana,82,MEX
8	1:14.75	Comini Romero Patricia,75,BRA
9	1:14.81	Atkinson Alia,88,JAM
10	1:15.95	Silva Valeria,85,PER
11	1:17.00	Moreno Katerine,74,BOL
12	1:17.13	Duval Shannon,88,TRI
13	1:17.68	Zenoni Maria,85,DOM
14	1:18.66	Escalante Margoth,84,ESA
15	1:18.77	Franco Maria,87,PAR
16	1:19.32	Isenia Nilshaira,89,AHO
17	1:19.77	Shufflebarger Jamie,86,ISV
18	1:20.90	Knowles April,84,BAH
19	1:21.26	McEachrane Linda,83,TRI

Exhibition
1	1:10.26	Klein Melissa,84,USA
2	1:11.10	Spann Alexandra,86,USA




100 METRES BUTTERFLY

Final
1	59.97	Goodwin Bethany,80,USA
2	1:00.18	Lacroix Audrey,83,CAN
3	1:00.51	Kirk Dana,84,USA
4	1:02.76	Collins Elizabeth,82,CAN
5	1:02.90	Monteiro Ivi,84,BRA
6	1:03.01	Rodriguez Maria,84,VEN
7	1:03.68	Lopez Atenas,86,MEX
8	1:03.95	Swaby Tamara,83,JAM

B Final
1	1:03.97	Espana Paola,78,MEX
2	1:04.65	Amar Marcella,75,BRA
3	1:04.93	Duenas Vanessa,86,COL
4	1:05.00	McLean Sharntelle,84,TRI
5	1:05.13	Bahamonde Yamile,87,ECU
6	1:06.33	Roffey Heather,83,CAY
7	1:06.71	Martinez Vanessa,83,PUR
8	1:07.23	Zacarias Priscila,86,DOM

Preliminaries
1	1:00.08	Lacroix Audrey,83,CAN
2	1:00.31	Goodwin Bethany,80,USA
3	1:00.69	Kirk Dana,84,USA
4	1:02.36	Monteiro Ivi,84,BRA
5	1:03.26	Collins Elizabeth,82,CAN
6	1:03.79	Rodriguez Maria,84,VEN
7	1:03.95	Swaby Tamara,83,JAM
8	1:04.03	Lopez Atenas,86,MEX
9	1:04.11	Duenas Vanessa,86,COL
10	1:04.15	Espana Paola,78,MEX
11	1:04.59	McLean Sharntelle,84,TRI
12	1:05.24	Amar Marcella,75,BRA
13	1:05.41	Bahamnode Yamile,87,ECU
14	1:05.99	Roffey Heather,83,CAY
15	1:06.35	Martinez Vanessa,83,PUR
16	1:07.06	Zacarias Priscila,86,DOM
17	1:08.33	Arce Geraldine,88,NCA
18	1:08.56	Garcia Alicia,85,PER
19	1:11.05	Knowles April,84,BAH

Exhibition
1	59.35	Vollmer Dana,87,USA
2	1:02.08	Doody Kelly,79,CAN
3	1:02.26	Davis Laura,84,USA