SWIMNEWS ONLINE: September 1995 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Vienna, Aug.22-27 (50 M)

= Championship record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

FREESTYLE

50 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.25) Prelims Final 1 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 22.79 22.25 2 Christophe Kalfayan,69,FRA 22.68 22.63 3 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 22.90 22.66 4 Mark Foster,70,GBR 22.66 22.76 5 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 22.83 22.77 6 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 22.90 22.79 7 Pavel Khnykin,69,UKR 22.85 22.79 8 Fredrik Letzler,72,SWE 22.91 23.06 100 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.24) Prelims Final 1 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 49.83 49.10 2 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 50.21 49.67 3 Bjorn Zikarsky,67,GER 50.52 50.23 4 Pavel Khnykin,69,UKR 50.34 50.31 5 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 50.34 50.55 6 Pieter v.d.Hoogenband,78,NED 50.32 50.58 7 Attila Czene,74,HUN 50.64 50.70 8 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 50.44 50.77 200 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.22) Prelims Final 1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 1:50.08 1:48.98 2 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 1:49.64 1:49.12 3 Antti Kasvio,73,FIN 1:49.87 1:49.24 4 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 1:49.89 1:49.32 5 Pier Maria Siciliano,74,ITA 1:50.01 1:49.32 6 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 1:50.06 1:49.48 7 Pieter v.d.Hoogenband,78,NED 1:50.24 1:50.57 8 Attila Czene,74,HUN 1:50.14 1:52.33 400 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.25) Prelims Final 1 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 3:55.89 3:50.35 2 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 3:54.56 3:50.43 3 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 3:53.97 3:51.01 4 Pier Maria Siciliano,74,ITA 3:55.96 3:52.70 5 Alexei Stepanov,75,RUS 3:54.96 3:52.91 6 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 3:55.50 3:53.22 7 Alessandro Berti,76,ITA 3:56.58 3:57.86 8 Chris Eliasson,75,SWE 3:57.34 3:58.46 1500 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Prelims Finals 1 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 15:28.83 15:11.25 2 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 15:34.04 15:11.90 3 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 15:33.23 15:20.46 4 Marco Formentini,70,ITA 15:29.86 15:29.53 5 Viktor Andreev,74,RUS 15:32.48 15:33.88 6 Piotr Albinski,69,POL 15:29.80 15:41.69 7 Alessandro Berti,76,ITA 15:42.07 15:46.43 8 Roland Brunner,73,AUT 15:44.40 15:47.84

BACKSTROKE

100 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.26) Prelims Finals 1 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 56.21 55.48 2 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 56.56 56.24 3 Stefaan Maene,72,BEL 56.49 56.32 4 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 56.54 56.45 5 Tino Weber,70,GER 56.07 56.55 6 Tamas Deutsch,69,HUN 56.56 56.64 7 Neil Willey,76,GBR 56.40 56.80 8 Nuno Laurentino,75,POR 56.56 57.08 200 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Final 1 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 2:01.00 1:58.48 2 Nicolae Butacu,74,ROM 2:00.85 1:59.96 3 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 2:01.18 2:00.16 4 Ralf Braun,73,GER 2:00.87 2:00.30 5 Tamas Deutsch,69,HUN 2:01.38 2:00.67 6 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 2:01.01 2:00.70 7 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 2:02.00 2:01.75 8 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 2:02.71 disq.

BREASTSTROKE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.22) Prelims Final 1 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 1:01.88 1:01.12 2 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 1:02.12 1:01.38 3 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 1:02.35 1:01.79 4 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 1:02.35 1:01.92 5 Mark Warnecke,70,GER 1:02.17 1:02.22 6 Roman Ivanovski,77,RUS 1:02.21 1:02.39 7 Vadim Alexeev,70,ISR 1:02.52 1:02.54 8 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 1:02.97 1:03.31 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.25) Prelims Final 1 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 2:14.18 2:12.62 2 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 2:13.93 2:12.95 3 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2:15.83 2:14.01 4 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 2:15.65 2:14.09 5 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS 2:15.49 2:14.22 6 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL 2:15.34 2:15.74 7 Borge Mork,71,NOR 2:15.87 2:16.11 8 Dariusz Jarzyna,70,POL 2:15.98 2:17.17

BUTTERFLY

100 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.23) Prelims Final 1 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 53.30 52.32 2 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 53.76 53.37 3 Rafal Szukala,71,POL 53.81 53.45 4 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 54.12 53.60 5 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 54.46 53.71 6 Denis Pimankov,71,RUS 54.01 53.81 7 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 54.16 53.89 8 Denislav Kalchev,73,BUL 54.59 54.71 200 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.26) Prelims Final 1 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 1:59.20 1:56.34 2 Konrad Galka,74,POL 2:00.09 1:59.50 3 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 2:00.18 1:59.96 3 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 2:00.82 2:00.35 5 Oliver Lampe,74,GER 2:00.80 2:00.41 6 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2:00.19 2:00.66 7 James Hickman,76,GBR 2:00.72 2:00.79 8 Can Ergenekan,72,TUR 2:01.05 2:00.84

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.27) Prelims Final 1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 2:02.88 1:58.61 2 Attila Czene,74,HUN 2:02.40 2:00.88 3 Christian Keller,72,GER 2:02.96 2:02.24 4 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 2:04.01 2:02.91 5 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 2:04.34 2:02.93 6 Marcin Malinski,73,POL 2:04.24 2:04.11 7 Mark van der Zijden ,73,NED 2:04.95 2:04.93 8 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2:04.39 2:05.31 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug. 23) Prelims Final 1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 4:20.49 4:14.75 2 Marcin Malinski,73,POL 4:23.56 4:18.32 3 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 4:21.31 4:18.82 4 Stefaan Maene,72,BEL 4:22.84 4:19.82 5 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 4:23.50 4:21.07 6 Stefano Battistelli,70,ITA 4:22.69 4:22.82 7 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 4:23.05 4:24.84 8 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 4:21.78 4:24.84

RELAY'S

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.27) Prelims Final 1 Russia,RUS 3:43.72 3:38.11 55.49 Vladimir Selkov, 1:01.83 Andrei Korneev, 51.73 Denis Pankratov, 49.08 Alexander Popov 2 Hungary,HUN 3:44.08 3:40.88 56.53 Tamas Deutsch, 1:00.88 Karoly Guttler, 53.97 Peter Horvath, 49.60 Attila Czene 3 Germany,GER 3:46.62 3:41.55 56.33 Tino Weber, 1:01.64 Mark Warnecke, 53.69 Fabian Hieronimus, 49.89 Bjorn Zikarsky 4 Poland,POL 3:44.42 3:42.39 5 Belgium,BEL 3:46.85 3:44.14 6 Israel,ISR 3:46.71 3:44.94 7 France,FRA 3:46.99 3:45.56 8 Netherlands,NED 3:47.34 3:48.45 4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.25) Prelims Final 1 Russia,RUS 3:22.58 3:18.84 50.40 Vladmir Predkin, 49.59 Roman Shegolev, 49.80 Roman Egorov, 49.05 Alexander Popov 2 Germany,GER 3:22.73 3:19.76 50.31 Christian Troger, 50.88 Christian Keller, 48.42 Torsten Spanneberg, 49.16 Bjorn Zikarsky 3 Sweden,SWE 3:22.47 3:21.07 50.16 Lars Frolander, 50.76 Christer Wallin, 50.15 Frederik Letzler, 49.98 Ander Holmertz 4 Finland,FIN 3:22.85 3:22.04 5 Netherlands,NED 3:23.31 3:22.38 6 France,FRA 3:23.08 3:22.57 7 Romania,ROM 3:24.62 3:23.83 8 Hungary,HUN 3:23.46 3:23.86 4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug.23) Prelims Final 1 Germany,GER 7:29.05 7:18.22 1:50.12 Christian Keller, Oliver Lampe, Torsten Spanneberg, Steffen Zesner 2 Sweden,SWE 7:26.95 7:19.95 1:51.55 Christer Wallin, Anders Holmertz, Lars Frolander, Chris Eliassen 3 Italy,ITA 7:28.32 7:20.96 1:51.25 Massi Rosolino, Pier M.Siciliano, Emanuele Merisi, Emanuele Idini 4 Russia,RUS 7:26.37 7:22.63 5 Great Britain,GBR 7:28.94 7:26.13 6 France,FRA 7:28.49 7:26.25 7 Netherlands,NED 7:35.96 7:28.44 8 Finland,FIN 7:37.71 7:33.30

WOMEN'S EVENTS

FREESTYLE

50 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Perlims Final 1 Linda Olofsson,72,SWE 25.86 25.76 2 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 25.95 25.80 3 Angela Postma,71,NED 25.84 25.86 4 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 25.95 25.95 5 Simone Osygus,68,GER 25.93 26.02 6 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 26.13 26.03 7 Natalia Mesheryakova,72,RUS 25.84 26.03 8 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 26.42 26.38 100 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.22) Prelims Final 1 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 56.58 55.34 2 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 57.17 56.02 3 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 56.85 56.05 4 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 57.12 56.51 5 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 56.74 56.73 6 Simone Osygus,68,GER 57.09 56.89 7 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 57.02 57.04 8 Ellenor Svensson,71,SWE 56.98 57.04 200 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.23) Prelims Final 1 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 2:01.93 2:00.56 2 Malin Nilsson,73,SWE 2:02.94 2:01.35 3 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2:02.89 2:01.52 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 2:02.49 2:01.52 5 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 2:02.66 2:02.14 6 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 2:02.79 2:02.28 7 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2:02.24 2:02.60 8 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 2:02.63 2:02.68 400 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.24) Prelims Final 1 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 4:16.65 4:08.37 2 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4:16.75 4:10.73 3 Irene Dalby,71,NOR 4:16.19 4:13.44 4 Malin Nilsson,73,SWE 4:19.38 4:13.66 5 Sandra Cam,72,BEL 4:18.93 4:15.48 6 Julia Jung,79,GER 4:16.81 4:15.94 7 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 4:17.21 4:16.14 8 Carla Negrea,74,ROM 4:20.00 4:19.18 800 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.26) Prelims Final 1 Julia Jung,79,GER 8:45.27 8:36.08 2 Jana Henke,73,GER 8:47.90 8:36.68 3 Irene Dalby,71,NOR 8:42.42 8:38.82 4 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 8:44.42 8:40.06 5 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8:49.08 8:40.08 6 Sandra Cam,72,BEL 8:48.66 8:46.27 7 Sarah Hardcastle,69,GBR 8:49.06 8:46.59 8 Olga Splichalova,75,CZE 8:50.71 8:56.19

BACKSTROKE

100 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Final 1 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 1:03.27 1:02.46 2 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 1:03.90 1:02.91 3 Nina Zhivanevskaya,77,RUS 1:03.27 1:03.06 4 Therese Aslhammar,77,SWE 1:03.39 1:03.12 5 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 1:03.28 1:03.40 6 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 1:03.65 1:03.52 7 Lorenza Vigarani,69,ITA 1:03.81 1:03.55 8 Catalina Casaru,79,ROM 1:04.27 1:04.39 200 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.27) Prelims Final 1 Krisztina Egerszegi,74,HUN 2:09.87 2:07.24 2 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 2:14.66 2:10.60 3 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 2:14.68 2:10.98 4 Lorenza Vigarani,69,ITA 2:14.28 2:12.60 5 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 2:15.63 2:16.28 6 Agata Jankowska,75,POL 2:15.97 2:16.44 7 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 2:16.05 2:17.09 8 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 2:17.07 2:17.13

BREASTSTROKE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Finals 1 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 1:10.25 1:09.30 2 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 1:10.50 1:09.73 3 Agnes Kovacs,80,HUN 1:11.02 1:10.77 4 Jana Dorries,76,GER 1:11.05 1:10.95 5 Lena Eriksson,72,SWE 1:11.18 1:11.13 6 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 1:11.26 1:11.51 7 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 1:10.95 1:11.58 8 Elena Kutepova,79,UKR 1:11.37 1:12.14 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.23) Prelims Final 1 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 2:30.12 2:27.60 2 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 2:32.69 2:30.50 3 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2:31.24 2:30.59 4 Lena Eriksson,72,SWE 2:32.53 2:30.74 5 Marie Hardiman,75,GBR 2:32.58 2:31.16 6 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 2:31.70 2:31.44 7 Elena Makarova,74,RUS 2:32.27 2:31.48 8 Elvira Fischer,78,AUT 2:31.80 2:32.96

BUTTERFLY

100 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.25) Prelims Final 1 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 1:00.93 1:00.64 2 Ilaria Tocchini,67,ITA 1:01.37 1:01.13 3 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 1:02.09 1:01.15 4 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 1:01.40 1:01.26 5 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 1:00.59 1:01.31 6 Julia Voitowitsch,76,GER 1:01.61 1:01.49 7 Sophia Skou,75,DEN 1:01.81 1:01.49 8 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 1:01.82 1:01.62 200 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.27) Prelims Final 1 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 2:12.66 2:11.60 2 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2:15.33 2:12.29 3 Sophia Skou,75,DEN 2:14.06 2:13.31 4 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 2:14.11 2:13.63 5 Katrin Jake,73,GER 2:14.37 2:13.70 6 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 2:15.53 2:13.77 7 Jutta Renner,77,GER 2:16.40 2:16.08 8 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 2:16.57 2:17.20

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.26) Prelims Final 1 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 2:16.33 2:15.27 2 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 2:17.10 2:16.15 3 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2:18.22 2:17.42 4 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN 2:18.27 2:17.55 5 Louise Karlsson,74,SWE 2:17.53 2:17.61 6 Minouche Smit,75,NED 2:18.13 2:17.66 7 Daria Shmeleva,76,RUS 2:19.58 2:17.90 8 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 2:19.30 2:19.28 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.22) Prelims Final 1 Krisztina Egerszegi,74,HUN 4:44.10 4:40.33 2 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 4:43.82 4:42.81 3 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 4:51.12 4:46.22 4 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 4:50.15 4:46.44 5 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 4:50.66 4:49.94 6 Daria Shmeleva,76,RUS 4:52.31 4:50.31 7 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 4:52.79 4:52.28 8 Martina Nemec,76,AUT 4:52.05 4:52.86

RELAY'S

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.26) Prelims Final 1 Germany,GER 4:14.51 4:09.97 1:03.17 Cathleen Rund, 1:11.33 Jana Dorries, 1:01.37 Julia Voitowitch, 54.10 Franziska van Almsick 2 Hungary,HUN 4:13.57 4:12.00 1:00.93 Krisztina Egerszegi, 1:10.57 Agnes Kovacs, 1:01.95 Edit Klocker, 58.55 Gyongyver Lakos 3 Spain,ESP 4:15.53 4:12.52 1:04.05 Maria I. Tato, 1:11.28 Maria Olay, 1:01.37 Maria Pelaez, 55.82 Claudia Franco 4 Italy,ITA 4:16.26 4:12.85 5 Sweden,SWE 4:13.75 4:13.20 6 France,FRA 4:16.31 4:14.94 7 Russia,RUS 4:16.61 4:15.60 8 Denmark,DEN 4:17.31 4:16.45 4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.24) Prelims Final 1 Germany,GER 3:47.82 3:43.89 55.06 Franziska van Almsick, 56.34 Simone Osygus, 55.73 Kerstin Kielgass, 56.07 Daniela Hunger 2 Sweden,SWE 3:46.78 3:45.21 56.97 Louise Johncke, 55.34 Louise Karlsson, 56.03 Linda Olofsson, 55.27 Ellenor Svensson 3 Great Britain,GBR 3:50.81 3:46.89 56.52 Susan Rolph, 57.25 Claire Huddart, 57.64 Alex Bennett, 55.48 Karen Pickering 4 Russia,RUS 3:47.10 3:48.23 5 Spain,ESP 3:50.05 3:49.97 6 Netherlands,NED 3:51.04 3:49.97 7 France,FRA 3:52.14 3:50.74 8 Romania,ROM 3:51.75 3:53.95 4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug.22) Prelims Final 1 Germany,GER 8:15.30 8:06.11 2:00.33 Dagmar Hase, 2:03.12 Julia Jung, 2:00.63 Kerstin Kielgass, 2:02.06 Franziska van Almsick 2 Netherlands,NED 8:17.04 8:10.17 2:01.39 Carla Geurts, 2:04.21 Kirsten Silvester, 2:02.87 Minouche Smit, 2:01.70 Patricia Stokkers 3 Great Britain,GBR 8:18.79 8:14.31 Vicky Horner, Claire Huddart, Katja Goddard, Alex Bennett 4 Denmark,DEN 8:23.81 8:16.99 5 France,FRA 8:22.61 8:18.85 6 Romania,ROM 8:18.38 8:19.36 7 Belarus,BLR 8:24.26 8:21.98 8 Spain,ESP 8:25.43 8:22.99





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Sept 95 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com